Is M&S Food Connie The Caterpillar Flower Power Fruity Chewy Sweets Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E332 (ii), Potato Protein, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Fruit, Plant And Vegetable Concentrates (safflower, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Black Carrot, Apple, Blackcurrant), Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax.

Check M&S Food Connie The Caterpillar Flower Power Fruity Chewy Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go