Is M&S Food Greek Style Prawn Saganaki Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawns (crustacean) (37%), Feta Cheese (milk) (16%), Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Paste, Onions, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Parsley, Ground Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Dried Red Chilli Flakes. Contains Crustacean and Milk.

Check M&S Food Greek Style Prawn Saganaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go