Is M&S Food Indulgent Chocolate Icing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • e202 acidity regulator: citric acid stabiliser: xanthan gum rapeseed oil antioxidant: tocopherol-rich extract

e202 acidity regulator: citric acid stabiliser: xanthan gum rapeseed oil antioxidant: tocopherol-rich extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Palm Oil · Water · Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%) · Humectant: Glycerol · Invert Sugar Syrup · Emulsifier: E471, Soya Lecithin · Salt · Preservative: E202 · Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid · Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum · Rapeseed Oil · Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract

Check M&S Food Indulgent Chocolate Icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking