Is M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmines

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Surimi (7%) (surimi Fish (pollock Fish), Stabiliser: Sorbitol, E450, E451, Sugar), Water, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein, Natural Colour: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Dried Egg White), Tuna (fish) (4.5%), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (3%), Avocado (3%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Cucumber (2%), Pickled Ginger, Prawns (crustacean) (2%), Pink Cabbage (1.5%), Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Paprika, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Vinegar, Lime Juice, Dried Horseradish, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Stock (water, Leeks, Onions, Carrots, Bay Leaves, Black Peppercorns), Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Pimentoes, Turmeric, Allspice, Cloves, Ginger, Paprika, White Pepper), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Mustard, Soybeans, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Wheat, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg, Dried Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Egg, Spinach Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Wasabi, Black Treacle, Concentrated Tamarind, Mustard Seed Husk, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat. Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Mustard, Soybeans, Wheat, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check M&S Food KANDO California Roll Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch