Is M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons Vegan?

Description
Large, coin-shaped chocolate pieces offer pronounced cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, melt-in-the-mouth center; texture ranges from slight snap to gentle creaminess. Commonly used for snacking, cake decoration, melting for sauces or dipped treats. Reviews often note generous size, consistent melting and balanced sweetness and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, coin-shaped chocolate pieces offer pronounced cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, melt-in-the-mouth center; texture ranges from slight snap to gentle creaminess. Commonly used for snacking, cake decoration, melting for sauces or dipped treats. Reviews often note generous size, consistent melting and balanced sweetness and versatility.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Chicory Fibre, Rice Flour, Emulsifier, Lecithins. May contains Nuts, Peanuts.
Check M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Dairy Giant Choc Buttons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert
M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


