Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • e920
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The rolls offer a crisp, patterned crust that yields to a soft, airy crumb and a mild, bready flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers or toasted breakfasts, reviewers praise consistent texture and toasting performance, while noting occasional variability in size and that freshness diminishes after a day if left unrefrigerated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cornflour), Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast (yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg White, Humectant: Glycerol, Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: E920, Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Eggs.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free 4 Tiger Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CrispySoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep