Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Rocky Road Mini Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet flavor with contrasting chewy-and-crunchy texture; bite-sized portions are commonly used for snacking, party platters, or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently praise taste and convenience, noting dependable freshness and portability, while a few mention occasional crumbling during transport. Ideal for casual gatherings, afternoon treats, or sharing at offices and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (51%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sultanas (30%), Crisped Rice (7%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Pink And White Marshmallows (7%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Cornflour, Colour: Beetroot Red, Vanilla Flavouring), Unsalted Butter (milk), Glac� Cherries (2%) (cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grapes)). Contains Milk

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping