Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, filled rolls with a flaky, golden exterior and a moist, seasoned interior; commonly served warm as a snack, party finger food, or packed lunch. Reviewers praise crisp pastry, hearty flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional uneven heating or slightly dry spots after reheating. Used for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Linseed Flour), Pork (24%), Palm Oil, Butter (milk), Pork Fat, Pasteurised Egg, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Starch, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifier: E471, Acid: Citric Acid, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go