Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Zesty Lemon Cake Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

MS Food's zesty lemon cake slices are a delicious treat that cater to individuals with dietary restrictions. Made without wheat and gluten, these cake slices are perfect for vegetarians and coeliacs. Crafted in a dedicated free-from bakery, they provide a wide choice of flavors in every bite. Customers have praised the taste of these cake slices, highlighting their good flavor. With their attention to quality and commitment to accommodating different dietary needs, MS Food's zesty lemon cake slices are a delightful option for those seeking a wheat-free and gluten-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice (6%), Tapioca Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Lemon Zest (3%), Butter (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Oil. Contains Egg, Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Zesty Lemon Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Zesty Lemon Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go