Is M&S Food Percy Pig Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pig-shaped fruit gums deliver concentrated berry and citrus-flavored sweetness with a chewy, slightly springy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party candy, or pantry snack, reviewers praise the fruity taste and nostalgia while noting occasional stickiness and strong sweetness that some consider overpowering; some mention portion size issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrates (apple, Mandarin, Elderberry), Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Potato Protein, Flavourings, Fruit Concentrates (red Grape, Elderberry), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. May Contain Milk.

Check M&S Food Percy Pig against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Food Percy Pig is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go