Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen No Chicken Kyiv Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • lactic acid

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Cornflour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Dried Onions, Dried Tomatoes, Yeast, Dried Garlic, Ground Paprika, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Sage, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Carotenes, Firming Agent: E333, Thickener: Carrageenan. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Soya, Wheatgluten, Soybean, including cereals containing Glute.

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen No Chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch