Is M&S Food The Original Very Jelly Munch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • low fat natural yogurt

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Natural Yogurt (milk) (32%), Whole Milk, Sugar, Raspberry Purée (10%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Purée, Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring, Thickeners (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid) Contains Milk. May contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check M&S Food The Original Very Jelly Munch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go