Is M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatin
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • dried dextrose
  • yogurt

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (milk), (27%), whipping cream (milk) (26%), sugar, water, lemons (9%), rice starch, concentrated lemon juice, pork gelatin, acidity regulator E331, flavouring, dried dextrose, stabiliser, Guar Gum, colour, curcumin.

Check M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking