Is M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatin
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • dried dextrose
  • yogurt

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (milk), (27%), whipping cream (milk) (26%), sugar, water, lemons (9%), rice starch, concentrated lemon juice, pork gelatin, acidity regulator E331, flavouring, dried dextrose, stabiliser, Guar Gum, colour, curcumin.

Check M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food West Country Luxury Fool Lemon Fool is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking