Is M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sweet rounds offer a rich, buttery flavor and a tender, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a dessert accompaniment or simple snack. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant taste, satisfying crunch, and suitability for dunking, and reviewers appreciate portability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (29%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast