Is M&S Hot Smoked Mackerel with a Sweet Chilli Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- smoked mackerel
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Mackerel (Fish) (93%), Honey (2%), Demerara Sugar, Salt, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Red Chillies, Dried Parsley, Ground Paprika, Ground Cayenne Pepper
Check M&S Hot Smoked Mackerel with a Sweet Chilli Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Hot Smoked Mackerel with a Sweet Chilli Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
M&S Hot Smoked Mackerel with a Sweet Chilli Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


