Is M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
low fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawns (Crustacean) (33%), Tomatoes (33%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Colour: Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, May contain whole Spices and Herbs

Check M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry | Spoonful