Is M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • soured cream
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • full fat soft cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (11%), Sugar, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Water, Sicilian Lemon Juice (4%), Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Wholemeal Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Raising Agent: E503, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Lutein, Sicilian Lemon Oil

Check M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast