Is M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- whipping cream
- soured cream
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- calcium carbonate
- lutein
- unsalted butter
- dextrose
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (11%), Sugar, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Water, Sicilian Lemon Juice (4%), Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Wholemeal Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Raising Agent: E503, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Lutein, Sicilian Lemon Oil
Check M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Where to buy
M&S Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


