Is M&S Macaroni Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • single cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whole milk

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mature cheddar cheese
milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (38%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Water), Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (18%), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Cornflour, Dried Mustard, Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric

Check M&S Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Macaroni Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go