Is M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a gentle sweetness and a soft yet slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Slices hold together well for sandwiches, paninis and breakfast toast. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and good toasting performance, while some note the crumb can become firmer after a day in storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- pantothenic acid
- riboflavin
- glycerol
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a gentle sweetness and a soft yet slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Slices hold together well for sandwiches, paninis and breakfast toast. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and good toasting performance, while some note the crumb can become firmer after a day in storage.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Cornflour), Water, Gluten Free Oats (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast (Yeast, Deactivated Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Brown Sugar, Fermented Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Bamboo Fibre, Natural Colour: Plain Caramel, Palm Oil, Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)
Check M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
M&S Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Oaty Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


