Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins Lactose Free?

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- corn flour dried skimmed milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Eg, Rapeseed Oi, Potato Starch, Lemon Curd (8%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent: Agar), Humectant Glycerol, Lemon Juice (3%, Rice Flour, Corn Flour Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471 . Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


