Is Ms Mollys Chocolate Layered Dessert 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • beef gelatine
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • xanthan gum
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef gelatine
dried skimmed milk
whole milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (30%), Whole Milk , Water, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Glucose.

Check Ms Mollys Chocolate Layered Dessert 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ms Mollys Chocolate Layered Dessert 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go