Is Ms Molly's Fruit Cocktail Trifle 472G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Custard (29%) [Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Water, Stabiliser (Pectin), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes)], Cream (Milk) (13%), Sugar, Fruits (5%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Stabilisers (Pectin, Calcium Phosphate, Tara Gum), Dextrose, Raspberry Concentrate, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate), Flavouring, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Fruits in varying proportions: Pear, Peach, Pineapple.

Check Ms Molly's Fruit Cocktail Trifle 472G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ms Molly's Fruit Cocktail Trifle 472G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep