Is M&S New Potato, Tomato & Egg Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • water rapeseed oil sugar vinegar pasteurised egg yolk cornflour salt dried mustard turmeric
  • cucumber salad cream dressing
  • salad cream dressing
  • boiled egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Potatoes (25%) · Iceberg Lettuce · Cherry Tomatoes (16%) · Boiled Egg (15%) · Cucumber · Salad Cream Dressing (6%). SALAD CREAM DRESSING contains Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Vinegar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Cornflour · Salt · Dried Mustard · Turmeric.

Check M&S New Potato, Tomato & Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwichMeal Prep