Is M&S Our Best Ever Trifle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • channel island milk
  • whipping cream

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk) (29%), Raspberries (22%), Channel Island Milk, Sugar, Strawberries (9%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Cornflour, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Pasteurised Egg White, Salt, Colour: Carotenes, Stabiliser: E401

Check M&S Our Best Ever Trifle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Our Best Ever Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking