Is M&S Our Best Ever Trifle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg white
- pasteurised egg
- dried skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- channel island milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
pasteurised egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (29%), Raspberries (22%), Channel Island Milk, Sugar, Strawberries (9%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Cornflour, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Pasteurised Egg White, Salt, Colour: Carotenes, Stabiliser: E401
Check M&S Our Best Ever Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Our Best Ever Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Our Best Ever Trifle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


