Is M&S Perfect Turkey Crown Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried butter
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • butter

dried butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oakham� Turkey (73%), Pork (6%), Water (5%), Apple Wood Smoked Streaky Bacon (4.5%) (Pork (96%), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Sugar Antioxidant: E301), Roast Chicken Stock Sachet (2%) (Water, Chicken Bones, Onion Pur�e, Cornflour, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sage, Parsley), Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Parsley), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Butter (Milk), Salt, Chestnuts, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Sloe Gin, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Honey, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, White Peppercorns, Garlic, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay), Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Buttermilk, Turkey Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour), Goose Fat, Dried Onions, Cornflour, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cinnamon), Dried Garlic, Dried Butter (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Red Peppers, Vinegar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check M&S Perfect Turkey Crown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Perfect Turkey Crown is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep