Is M&S Pitted Deri Dates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ice cream mix
  • nonfat milk
  • blood orange ice cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blood Orange Ice Cream (Ice Cream Mix [Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum], Blood Orange Base [Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Blood Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice {Color}]), Rice Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Annatto Extract {Color}).

Check M&S Pitted Deri Dates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Pitted Deri Dates is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingOn The Go