Is M&s Plant Kitchen Smooth Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin bourbon vanilla extract

soya lecithin bourbon vanilla extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Rapeseed Oil · Not Buy For Hazelnuts · Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder · Dried Glucose Syrup · Palm Oil · Chicory Fibre · Emulsifier. Soya Lecithin · Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnuts.

Check M&s Plant Kitchen Smooth Hazelnut Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&s Plant Kitchen Smooth Hazelnut Chocolate Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping