Is M&S Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulade Frozen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- pasteurised egg white
- whipping cream
- dextrose
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg White, Raspberries, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Raspberry Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Acid: Acetic Acid, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil
Check M&S Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulade Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulade Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
M&S Raspberry & Mascarpone Meringue Roulade Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


