Is M&S Red Velvet Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Butter (Milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Salt, Palm Oil, Colour: E120

Check M&S Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Red Velvet Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast