Is M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning blend delivers balanced savory and piquant notes with a coarse, slightly crunchy grind. Commonly used to finish meats, vegetables, eggs and fries or to season during cooking, it adds direct, noticeable bite. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience of the shaker; some report the texture is coarser than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, E471, Sugar, Flavouring, Dried Parsley, Ground Paprika, Acid: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract

Check M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping