Is M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These slices offer savory, mildly salty flavor with firm yet tender texture that develops crisp edges when fried. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and casseroles, they cook evenly and hold their shape well. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, with occasional comments about variable appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Cauliflower, Liquid Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid [to Maintain Color]), Grated Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Deactivated Yeast, Minced Garlic (garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid), Dried Basil, Dried Oregano. Contains Milk , Egg.

Check M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.