Is M&S Smooth Brussels Pate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (40%), Pork Fat (26%), Water, Shallots, Tapioca Starch, Cognac (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Black Pepper, Thyme, White Pepper, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Bay Leaves, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite

Check M&S Smooth Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Smooth Brussels Pate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping