Is M&S Smooth Brussels Pate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork liver

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (40%), Pork Fat (26%), Water, Shallots, Tapioca Starch, Cognac (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Black Pepper, Thyme, White Pepper, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Bay Leaves, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite

Check M&S Smooth Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Smooth Brussels Pate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping