Is M&S Sticky Toffee Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Butter (Milk), Acidity Regulator: E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Salt

Check M&S Sticky Toffee Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Sticky Toffee Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping