No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Strawberries (19%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Strawberry Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pasteurised Egg White, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins (from Purple Carrots), Stabiliser: E401

Check M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle | Spoonful