No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Strawberries (19%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Strawberry Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pasteurised Egg White, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins (from Purple Carrots), Stabiliser: E401

Check M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Vegan? M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle | Spoonful