This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Strawberries (19%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Strawberry Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pasteurised Egg White, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins (from Purple Carrots), Stabiliser: E401

Check M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Vegetarian? M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle | Spoonful