Is M&S Sultana Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Butter (Milk), Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Emulsifier: E471, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Concentrated Raisin Juice, Acidity Regulator: Tartaric Acid, Colour: Carotenes

Check M&S Sultana Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Sultana Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast