Is M&S Thai Green Curry Style Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy extract

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (24%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Ginger Purée, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Soft Brown Sugar, Lime Juice, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Green Jalapeño Chillies (2%), Salt, Lemongrass, Coriander, Galangal, Thai Basil, Desiccated Coconut, Lime Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Sugar, Turmeric

Check M&S Thai Green Curry Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Thai Green Curry Style Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping