Is M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • white chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (7%) (Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Radish, Grapes)), Butter (Milk) (5%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: E472b, E481, E471, E475, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Freeze-Dried Strawberries

Check M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go