Is MSC crispy californian dragon rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- hake
- crustaceans
- msc alaska pollock
- surimi
- natural flavouring
- calcium disodium edta
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), MSC seafood chunks (10%) (surimi (MSC Alaska pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) and/or hake (Merluccius productus) (fish), sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol, di, tri and polyphosphates)), water, reconstituted pasteurised free range egg white powder, wheat starch, rapeseed oil, pea starch, soya protein, salt, sugar, modified potato starch, natural flavouring (contains crustaceans), colour (lycopene)), red pepper, kabayaki sauce sachet (6%) (water, glucose syrup, sugar, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), mirin, cornflour, salt), crispy onions (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), mayonnaise (rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice from concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), rocket, black and white sesame seeds, seaweed. allergy advice:
Check MSC crispy californian dragon rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MSC crispy californian dragon rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Seafood · Roll


