Is Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seeds, Yellow 5, And Maltol.

Check Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing