Is Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut dill chips offer a bright, tangy dill flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture that holds up on sandwiches and grilled burgers; shoppers often note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient jar sizing, and frequent use for burgers, sandwiches, snacking, and relish trays, with occasional remarks about variable slice thickness. Overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND YELLOW 5.

Check Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicSavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishGarnishingSnacking