Is Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Simply Pickles Pescatarian?

Description
Small dill pickles deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bright, tangy flavor. Commonly used as snacks, sandwich or burger toppings, and additions to charcuterie boards or salads, reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenient size while noting occasional variation in firmness and in overall flavor intensity among jars across some batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small dill pickles deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bright, tangy flavor. Commonly used as snacks, sandwich or burger toppings, and additions to charcuterie boards or salads, reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenient size while noting occasional variation in firmness and in overall flavor intensity among jars across some batches.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Simply Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Simply Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Simply Pickles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


