Is Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thinly sliced bread-and-butter chips deliver a sweet-tangy flavor with firm crunch and slightly briny finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, or as a snack and party condiment. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jarred slices, and broadly favorable taste, with occasional comments about variability in slice thickness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing