Is Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thinly sliced bread-and-butter chips deliver a sweet-tangy flavor with firm crunch and slightly briny finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, or as a snack and party condiment. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jarred slices, and broadly favorable taste, with occasional comments about variability in slice thickness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing