Is Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, small pickles offer a firm, crunchy bite and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note their consistent size and long-lasting crispness. They are often enjoyed straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, salads, snack trays, or lunchboxes, and frequently praised for convenient portioning with sturdy jar packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich